UK Aeronautical Information Services

NATS Swanwick, Room 3115

Sopwith Way,

Southampton, SO31 7AY

aissupervisor@nats.co.uk

http://www.ais.org.uk

01489 887462

01912 032329 (Distribution)

AFS: EGGNYNYX

AIP Supplement United Kingdom

Aeronautical Information Service

AIP SUP 050/2020

Effective 17 DEC 2020


Notes

(a) All times are UTC.
(b) References are to the UK AIP.
(c) Information, where applicable,
should also be used to amend
appropriate charts.

  TRAFFIC DISTRIBUTION RULES 1991 FOR AIRPORTS SERVING THE LONDON AREA

1 — LONDON HEATHROW AIRPORT

The Civil Aviation Authority, in exercise of its powers under the above Rules and having consulted Heathrow Airport Ltd and Airport Coordination Ltd announces that with immediate effect until 2359 on 27 March 2021, the hours of peak congestion at Heathrow Airport for the purposes of the above Rules are as specified below:

All times are UTC.

Arrivals
Monday0600-16551800-2255 
Tuesday0600-14551600-16551800-2255
Wednesday0600-13551500-16551800-2255
Thursday0600-16551800-2255 
Friday0600-2255  
Saturday0600-14551600-1655 
Sunday0600-16551800-20552200-2255
Departures
Monday0800-19552100-2155 
Tuesday0700-11551300-19552200-2255
Wednesday0800-19552100-2155 
Thursday0700-17551900-20552200-2255
Friday0700-2255  
Saturday0800-11551300-14551600-1755
Sunday0800-2155  

This SUP replaces 018/2020.